A former FBI agent from the bureau's San Francisco office has been found guilty of accepting a bribe from an Armenian Mafia-linked lawyer in exchange for handing over "confidential information," the San Francisco Standart reports.
According to the U.S. Justice Department, Babak Broumand, who was an FBI agent from 1999 to 2018, received about $150,000 in cash, private jet flights, hotel accommodations, prostitutes and even a Ducati motorcycle as bribes to help clients of the Mafia lawyer from 2015 to 2018.
According to the documents, Broumand concealed his relationship with an unnamed attorney by pretending to be a confidential source.  He wrote false reports to make his illegal database searches on behalf of the attorney and his clients appear legitimate.
In 2015, the lawyer asked Browmand for access to an FBI file on Levon Termenjian, also known as Lev Aslan Derman. The U.S. Attorney's Office described Termenjian as a member of an Armenian criminal gang who was convicted in Utah federal court in 2020 for his involvement in a $1 billion biodiesel tax credit fraud scheme.
Broumand also handled a number of other cases on behalf of the same attorney.
In one case, the agent reviewed the FBI file of Sam Sarkis, who was under investigation for allegedly stealing $250 million from the state of California. Broumand warned the lawyer to stay away from Sarkis because he was under investigation.
According to the U.S. Attorney's Office, Broumand, 56, was found guilty of one count of conspiracy, two counts of bribery and one count of monetary transactions with property derived from said illegal activities.
Broumand, who retired in 2019, is scheduled to be sentenced Jan. 30, 2023, and faces up to 40 years in federal prison. He remains in custody.