We need to go deep into the reasons in order to understand the problems and reactions. This is what Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said during a meeting with members of the Armenian community of Strasbourg on 11 April, touching upon the events that followed the speech by transgender Lilit Martirosyan in the National Assembly of Armenia.
“However, there is one thing that is undisputed — all citizens of the Republic of Armenia have rights. If we deprive any one of them of their right, in the end, it will turn out that only the authorities have a right and the revolution was pointless,” he said.
Talking about the comment of Deputy of the National Assembly Vardan Ghukasyan about burning transgenders, Pashinyan said the following: “If we talk about burning, should we burn corrupt people and people who have falsified elections or not? I don’t think anybody should be burnt. Armenia has eliminated the death penalty, and this decision was adopted within the scope of Armenia’s accession to the Council of Europe. I can only say that if anyone tries to burn someone, he or she will quickly be sentenced to prison.”
Nikol Pashinyan recalled that there was a time when there had been an assassination attempt against Vardan Ghukasyan and stated that the person having attempted the assassination must be revealed and brought to justice. “The Member of Parliament makes a statement, but then we ask ourselves if the parliamentarian understands what he’s talking about. Somebody had told the assassin to kill the MP. Was the person right? Of course not. We’ll try to find out who had made an assassination attempt against him and sentence that person.”