The permanent population of Armenia was 2,959,700 as of January 1, 2020, and compared to the beginning of 2019, this is a drop by 5,600 people or 0.2%, according to the National Statistical Service.
As of the beginning of 2020, the ratio of urban and rural population in Armenia was 63.9% and 36.1%, respectively.
A total of 47.2% of the country’s population was men and 52.8% was women.
As of the beginning of 2020, the average age of Armenia’s population was 36.9 years, and for men and women—34.8 and 38.8 years, respectively.
As of the beginning of this, 63.8% of Armenia’s permanent population was the able-bodied persons (16-62 years old).
The fertility rate per woman of childbearing age (15-49 years) was 1,599 points in 2019, compared to 1,572 points in 2018, which is significantly lower than the 2,150 points required for simple reproduction of the population. The total birth rate per 1,000 residents in Armenia was 12.2 in 2019, compared to the 12.3 in 2018.
The number of deaths in Armenia increased by 1.7%. in 2019 compared to the previous year. At the same time, the mortality rate is relatively higher in urban areas than in rural areas of the country.
The natural increase of the population in Armenia was 9,800 people in 2019, compared to 10,800 people in 2018.
In 2019, the average life expectancy in Armenia was 73.1 years for men and 79.5 years for women.
As of 2019, 5.1% of Armenia’s household members were absent from their homes for various reasons and in a variety of places. The survey also found that about 3.7% of the household members intended to travel to another country in the next 12 months.