After their meeting with the governor of Armenia’s Tavush Province, Hayk Ghalumyan, the residents of Kirants village have reopened the Kirants section of the Armenia-Georgia interstate motorway. Also, the police have reopened the checkpoint in the Sarigyugh village section. A resident of Kirants informed Armenian about this on Friday.
According to him, the villagers plan to close this road again, but at the moment it is open.
During a closed meeting with the Kirants resident, the governor of Tavush had told them that it is impossible to stop the Armenia-Azerbaijan border delimitation and demarcation work. And he had suggested the villagers to give their consent for the construction of a new road.
The local residents had been keeping the Kirants sector of the Armenia-Georgia interstate motorway closed since Thursday.
They are dissatisfied with the Armenia-Azerbaijan border delimitation results that were made public Wednesday.
And Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced at Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the Armenian government that the border guards of Armenia and Azerbaijan will be deployed in the area within the next eight to nine days. But they will be deployed in the most sensitive part of Kirants later because some details are subject to additional adjustment there. According to Pashinyan, there are problems in Kirants because the parties have adopted the principle of "the border passes where it passes."